Save a Seat donors will be honored with plaque
Published 3:18 pm Thursday, October 6, 2016
By STEVEN CALHOUN/Staff Writer
A plaque will be placed in the lobby of the Chilton County High School auditorium to honor donors to the Save a Seat campaign, which paid to refurbish the auditorium’s seating.
Principal Cynthia Stewart created the campaign. According to Sherri McKee, the campaign started last April and in just over a year raised $144,000.
The administration mailed out forms and spread word at class reunions and on Facebook, seeking support from alumni and friends of the school.
“It was good for donors to know that what they gave wasn’t just going into an account,” said McKee. “They knew exactly what it would be used for.”
The Student Government Association at CCHS also contributed by volunteering at an auction fundraiser for the campaign. According to McKee, more than 100 students were actively involved in selling tickets or waiting tables at the event.
The community has shown much appreciation for the new seats. The old ones were down to springs sticking out and the fabric had been replaced multiple times, according to McKee. They were the original seats in the auditorium, installed in 1962. The tired, old seats finally ran their course, and Stewart knew it was time to act.
The metal frames were sturdy enough to be refurbished, so the school decided not to replace them. This was an advantage because, according to McKee, the school most likely would have ended up with something made partially of plastic had they replaced the seats.
“The first ones lasted 50 years, so we wanted something that might last 50 years again,” said McKee.
CCHS would like to ensure that the names on the plaque are correct before the engraving is done. Administrators have requested that the community check the list for inaccuracies and report them to the school.
Chilton County High School may be reached at (205)280-2710.
Below is the list of donors, provided by CCHS:
Friends & Businesses
- Acme Building Supply
- B’s Market
- Helen Blackmon
- R.T. “Tom” & Shirley Brown
- Associated Foods, Clanton
- C & C Trophy & Sign
- CCHS Gridiron Club
- Cattleman’s Steak House
- Chilton County News
- City of Clanton
- Clanton Evening Lions Club
- Clanton Laundry & Cleaners
- Clanton Lions Club
- Clanton Tractor
- Classy Touch Boutique
- Dr. Jamie Cleckler
- Tony & Kelly Cleckler
- David Conway
- Cornerstone Fitness & Wellness
- Davis & Davis Insurance Agency
- Richard & Gwen Davis
- Joe & Deborah (Burnette) Dennis
- Dr. Ritky C. Dy Medical Clinic
- Denise Farmer
- The Fishing Hole
- Don & Bonnie Frazier
- James & Peggie (Scott) Harris
- Hong Kong Taste
- Jon-Hunter Huett
- Tattum Huett
- Jackson & Jackson, LLP
- Lewis Machine Company, Inc.
- Kelton Mims
- Martin Funeral Home
- Al McCloskey
- Paul & Alice Morgan
- Peoples Southern Bank
- Pies by Mike
- Pinedale Gardens
- Lowell & Donna Poole
- Suds-R-Us
- Byron & Beth Thornhill
- Chris Urnis
- James Wadsworth Foundation
- Wadsworth Oil
- Jack & Avie Whaley
- Kevin, Cade & Kailee Williams
- Susie R. Williams/Realtor
- Maureen Willis
Faculty & Staff
- Don & Earle Finlayson
- Martha A Houston
- Julia Frazier Culpepper, CES
- Harry Martin
- Vonzel Nail
- Wayne Porter
- Dr. & Mrs. Richard Roy
- Hera Scruggs
- Dr. Cynthia Stewart, Principal
- Lucille Walker, CES
In honor of
- 1994 Faculty
- Colton Justic Brock c/o 2024
- Dani Claire Brock c/o 2028
- Marjorie Traywick Chancellor, c/o 1953
- Kelli McKee
- Rick & Sheri McKee, Faculty
- Ivan Smith, Faculty
- Keeley Yeargan
- Oakley Yeargan
In memory of
- Dan Brock c/o ?
- Richard Buckner, c/o 1970
- Paula Carden, Friend of CCHS
- Bobby Joe Chancellor, c/o 1947
- Jerry Connell, c/o 1967
- Luther L Culpepper, c/o 1927
- Nancy Martin Craft, c/o 1986
- Lamar DeLoach, band director
- William Richard Easterling
- Frank Dewey Greene, c/o 1957
- Bonnie Clyde Griffin, Faculty
- Chipper Hay
- Reggie Hay
- Millicent Heflin, CES Faculty
- Mandy Johnson
- Gilchrist Karn, 2006
- Vivian Klinner, Faculty
- Sabrina Lett, c/o 1989
- Rev. W.P. Buddy Logan, Jr., c/o 1957
- Richard Maddox, c/o 1966
- Kelli McKee
- Kevin Mims, c/o 1984
- Teresa Moatts, c/o 1973
- Elizabeth Harris Norris, c/o 1934
- Sarah Palmer, Faculty
- Todd Price, c/o 2001
- Ray Scruggs, Principal
- Horace Smith, Faculty
- Jevares Sullivan, c/o 1999
- Shirley Baker Waites, c/o 1968
- Julie Headley Wilson, c/o 1994
CCHS Graduates by year:
1940
- Colonel Carl Cooper
1942
- Eddie Charles Henley
1947
- Myrel Grace Popwell
- Sallie Gowan Speaks
- Jack & Opal Thomas
- C.D. & Faye B. Wells
- Leland & June (Tucker) West
1948
- Vernon & Mary Dennis
- John & Sue McKinney
- Carolyn Reeves Mims
- Patty Broadhead Stroud
1949
- Lally Bates
- Orville Littlejohn
- C. Ray
1951
- Janie Wade Bates
- Harold Frasier
- Evelyn Donaldson Leopard
- Mr. & Mrs. Richard Muncher
1952
- Harry & Judeen Ellison
- William E. Gentry
- Patricia Huddleston Martin
- Aubrey & Mary Ann Neeley
- Barbara Greene Petty
- Joe Popwell
- Mary Alice Mims Ray
- Jean Littlejohn Shelton
1953
- Louie Reynolds
1954
- Curtis & Lee Harris
1955
- Mary Lou Greene Easterling
- Amelia Chism Alawine
1957
- Euna Adams Farris
- Elmer & Glenda S Harris
- Annie Moatts Jones
- Terry R Jones
- Donald L Martin
- James & Norma Martin
- Johnny Mims
- Dorothy Hill Williams
- Class of 1957
1958
- James & Norma (Coggins) Popwell
1959
- Carl Baker, Jr.
- Larry Culpepper
- Jeanette Mims
- Bonny Smith
1960
- Helen L. Browning
- James & Judy Easterling
- Hilda Cox Kendrick
- Class of 1960
1961
- Linda Pilgreen Crum
- Martha Harris Crumley
- Joyce Lawrence Dumas
- Randy Rockett
- Mary Mell Martin Smith
1962
- Bill Chism
- Patricia M. Kendrick
- Lyn & Wayne McKinnon
- Judy Lawrence Rockett
- Class of 1962
1963
- Ann Padgett Baker
- Zed Wilson Price
1964
- Dan Brock
- Cecil & Hazel Cleckler
- Jim Greene family
- Lowell D. Johnson
- Robert M. “Bobby” Martin
- Judy Vines Martin
- Martha Johnson Trammell
1965
- Sherry Cox
- Mary Clyde Chism Huff
- Class of ‘65
1966
- Ray Easterling
- David Johnson
- Sylvia McKee Mitchell
- B. ‘Butch’ Wilson
1967
- Larry C. Henley
- Judy Mims Johnson
- Bill & Becky (Gwathney) Neussl
- Jerry & Micki Penton
- Tom & Renee Powers
- Larry Turner
1968
- Al & Bobbi Headley
- Kathy Nivens Robinson
- Larry & Mary (Holley) Williams
- Charles “Chuck” Wyatt
- Randall Wyatt
1969
- Gene Allison
- Barbara D. Avery
- Dr. Lynn Sanford Boyd
- Albert Byrd
- Wade Connell
- Daniel Crit Eiland
- William E. Gentry
- Susan Barton Groves
- Ricky & Irene Hayes
- Edwin Johnson
- Sue Cox Jones
- Ricki McKee
- Don Mims
- Karen Smith Moore
- Richard & Sally Moore
- Charles R. Powell
- Roy & Belinda Price
- Ronald & Brenda (Godbold) Robinson
- Susan Speaks Steele
- Neil & Lisa Taylor
- Jimmy Walker
- Donna Jones Wyatt
- Class of 1969
1970
- Chuck & Diane Calloway
- Sherry Moatts Griffin
- Royce Lambert
- Janet McKinney Mims
- Rob & Doris West
- Don Williams
1971
- Debbie Brown Bagwell
- Mickey Bates
- Penny Norris Deavers
- Deborah Dennis Easterling
- Tim Easterling
- Ann Jones Eiland
- Hal Hayes
- Eddie Langston
- Larry Mahaffey
- Pam Henley New
- Sheri West McKee
- Louise Bolton Pitts
- Marion Johnson Stanton
- Marsha Maddox Turner
1972
- Barbara Langston Bates
- Elizabeth Crowson Byrd
- Danny Carter
- James Darnell
- Eddie Hammock
- Jane Henley Leach
- Betty Powell Shannon
1973
- Janice Roberts Allison
- Donny & Judy Finlayson
- Jerry and Vickey (Bates) Grooms
- Dordie Sanford Hayes
- Ramona Buckner Langston
- Barbara Popwell
- Ronnie Porter
- Julia Johnson Mims
- Steve Mims
- Terry Sims
- Ben & Becky (Baker) Tucker
- Doris Skidmore Wyatt
1974
- Terry & Sheila Acreman
- Debra Gray Darnell
- Angie Easterling Godwin
- Cathy Smith Joiner
- Debbie Jones
- Sheila Lockhart Lambert
- The Reynolds Family
- Class of 1974
1975
- Mike Barrett
- Richard Bates
- Danny Edwards
- Amy Rosenfield Micon
- Richard Williams
1976
- Paul Braxton
- David Cox
- Thomas Day
- Ray Finlayson
- Angeline Pelham Harmon
- Waymond Hosecloth
- Tamela Scruggs Lewis
- Stanley McGinnis
- Charlene Bridges Myers
- Bonnie Nail
- Jimmy Oates
- Keith Parr
- Phillip Pledger
- Mary Mims Porter
- Becky Ray
- Johnny Reed
- Wendell Saxon
- Luann Hicks Williams
- Kenneth Willis
1977
- Jeanne Taylor Barrett
- Timmy Gene Popwell
- Roger Yeargan
1978
- Tim & Darlene Carter
- Karen Abernathy Mitchell
- Tammy Holbrook Short
- Herb Traywick
- Charlene Yeargan
1979
- Teresa Baker Allen
- Debbie Ratliff Cox
- David McKinney
- Johnny & Lisa (Foshee) Owen
1980
- Michelle Jones Maddox
- Dennis & Tracy Mims
- Greg Mims
1981
- Gerald Arrington
- Gene Foshee
- Renee’ Helms
- Ray Brent Scruggs
1982
- Alan Akin
- Kimberly Little Arrington
- James Dennis
1983
- Tammy Foshee Edwards
- Cymantha Blalock Foshee
- Tommy & Ann (Messer) Glasscock
- Chris & Janine Speaks
1984
- Tammy McDaniel Upchurch
1985
- Rick Davis
- Joe & Adriane (Baker) Dennis
1986
- Kim Mims McKinney
- Becky Patterson
1987
- Lance & Kimberly Lenoir
- Dr. Jeff & Misti (Penton) Price
- Mark Thornton
- Tammy Johnson Thornton
1988
- Meredith Ward Combs
- John Gay
- David Locke
1989
- Liz Huntley
- Kimiera Locke
- Ellen Speaks Traywick
1990
- Sonja Price Bice
- Tami Nail Brazil
- Britt Culpepper
- Jason Davis
- Jarrod Lee Jones
- David A. McCullough
- Tara Nail Szmyd
1991
- Philip Barry Baker
- Jason Bice
- Carol Hathcock Coley
- Jason & Tammy Griffin
- Jennifer Headley Childress
- Melinda Cook McCullough
- David Mize
1992
- James L. Cleckler
- Tonja Price Crumpton
- Tyree Paige Jones
- Trent Martin
- Sharon Lewis Pierson
- Rachel Davis Stone
1993
- Tracy (Sims) Brown
- Andy Huff
- David & Christi (Carroccino) Mitchell
- Brian & Renee Ousley
- Jana Conlee Zuelzke
1994
- Amy Greene Aughtman
- Tara Jones Baker
- Tanya Johnson Cleckler
- Claudia Culpepper Miller
- Lori Wyatt Farris
- Michael Gilliland
1995
- Kelli Baker Alexander
- Shanda Bowen
- Misty Easterling Cleckler
- Mandy Griffin Flanagan
- Monica Thomas King
- Rick & Mary Ellen (Wyatt) King
- Scott McKee
- Jennifer Nabors Street
- Class of 1995
1996
- Jennifer Huff Patton
- Scotty & Allison Willis, SAP Services
1997
- Leslie McKee Bowers
- Jason Cleckler
- Julie Neussl Harrison
- Charles & Amy Moore
- Adam Thomas
- Heather Headley Wright
1998
- Jaime Baker Bee
- Rebecca Mims Cullison
- Bart Finlayson
- Jason & Anna Lester Garner
- Josh Latham
- Laura McGaughy McCormick
- Jessica Baker Neave
- Jason Porter
- Brad Price
1999
- Leslie Mims Cleckler
- Rex Davis
- LeAnn Littleton Gregory
- Jill Mitchell Jackson
- Corey Traywick
2000
- Brad & Jessie (Arrington) Carter
- April Henderson Groeschell
- Mary Mims
2001
- Lindsey Samples-Ackley
- Chevonne Davis Adams
- Joshua Inman
- Bethany Bice McClure
- Kyle Mims
- Tabatha Popwell
- CJ Robinson
2002
- Andy Gore
- Lindsay Hayes Guin
- Jennifer Zeigler Medley
- Whitney Davis Whitfield
- Daniel Thomas
2003
- Matthew C Mims
2004
- Tereasa Sanders Collins
- Megan Mims Haskew
- Hannah Turner Gore
- Brad Owen
2005
- Daniel & Megan Bevers
- Mitchell Cagle
- Blake & Nikki (Arrington) Maddox
- Christa Harding Moore
- William Moore
2006
- Drew Dean
- Morgan Glasscock Eason
- Kelli Crumpton Inman
- Gilchrist Karn
- Spencer & Tiffany Lockhart
- Clay Maddox
- Matt Maddox
- Kristin Mims
- Ashley Eiland Owen
- Brandon Williams
- Suzanne Inman Williams
2007
- Brett Gregory Bice
- Kinsley Cleckler Maddox
- Brittany Wilson McKee
- Tiffany Dy Moore
2008
- Mitch Arrington
- Katie Popwell Maddox
- Tyler Patterson
- Brianna Clark Tinker
2009
- Justin Cagle
- Destiny Hill Dean
- Dexter Dean
- Abigail E. Dy
- Andrew G. Foshee
- Hannah Brock Little
- Courtney Smith
- Malia Maddox Robinson
- Kristin Nelson Williams
2010
- Kenny & Adalyne (Dennis) Brooks
- Lynsie Glasscock
- Ben & Kelly (Owen) Handley
- Travis Helms
- Willliam Alex Little
- Ricky Minor
- Macee Thomas Wallace
2011
- Heather Smith
- Grantland Karn
2012
- William P. Arrington
- Brooke Clark
- Giselle E. Dy
- Grace Foshee
- Linlee Karn
- Keochai Khampharasavath
- Lauren Stewart
2013
- Grace Anna Foshee
2014
- Austin Dennis
- Taylor Gray
- Jacob S. Hay
- Patrick McKinney
- Chase Minor
- Taylor Speaks
2015
- Madison Lyn
2016
- Blast Cast & Crew
- Breanna Davis
- Justin C. Hay
- Mary Elizabeth McKinney
- Hannah Leanne Oaks
- Abbey Elisabeth Thornton
- Brady Alexander Thornton
- Class of 2016
2017
- Blast Cast & Crew
- Keaton Sullivan
- Ada Ruth Huntley
2018
- Blast Cast & Crew
- Riley Locke
2019
- Blast Cast & Crew
- Sydney W. Collins
- Lauren F. Hay
- Samuel Pate McCullough
- Destinee Scott
- Georgia Simpson
- Tessa van’t Hof
2020
- Isabelle Z. Alexander
- Brady McCormick
- Caydee Grace Miller
2021
- Lillian Davis
2022
- Abigail K. Alexander
- Callie Childress
- Anne Claire Cleckler
- Leighton Coppedge
- Emma Kate Locke
- David Parker McCullough
- Andrew Simpson
- Matthew Simpson
- Halle Sullivan
2023
- Anna Kathryn Baker
- Cannon Miller
2024
- Aiden Cleckler
- Shelby Davis
- Zachery Geiger
- Connor Griffin
2025
- Preston Edwards
- Dennis Mitchell
2026
- Logan Coppedge
- Dori Lawrence
2027
- Ava Cleckler
2028
- Paul Waylon Carter
- Dylan McCormick
2029
- Grady Carter
- Ross Maddox
2030
- Bryce Baker
- Molly Coppedge
2032
- Allianna Kate Little
2033
- River Gore